powerlogger with plx wideband + plx dm gauge + scanmaster

Discussion in 'General Turbo Buick Tech' started by tford, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    Offline
    Can anyone summarize the instructions to install these items together instead of reading separate instructions for multiple electronics? I'm a little overwhelmed at this point and don't want to get in over my head. Scanmaster is already installed. I understand the powerlogger installation, but how everything gets wired correctly is kind of unclear. I've used the search function already. Everyone's situation is a little different since I'm using a plx gauge, which isn't common since everyone uses the scanmaster to display wideband numbers. Thanks in advance. Tim
     
  2. TurboBob

    TurboBob
    Expand Collapse
    Resident mad scientist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    307
    Offline
    I have that same basic combo. (including the DM6 gauge)

    install the powerlogger and get it working with the scanmaster, then we will tackle the wideband.

    The toughest part of the wideband install (aside from getting the bung welded) is running the wires thru the firewall grommet. The rest is pretty easy.

    You want the wideband's ground wire to be as short as practical, since the PLX uses such tiny wire. I tapped into the ECM wiring for power and ground on mine. Then one wire to the PowerLogger connection block. The DM6 is plug-and-play.

    Bob
     
  3. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    Offline
    Thanks. I'll be starting the powerlogger install in a week. Stay tuned. Tim
     
  4. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    Offline
    Ok. Finally doing this. After some research I've decided not to connect the scanmaster to powerlogger because I need the knock gauge function. The plx gauge has a plug with 4 wires to connect to the sensor module. Do I need to splice into the wideband signal wire to run to the powelogger?
     
  5. dank GN

    dank GN
    Expand Collapse
    always something

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    144
    Online
    Okay I don't know where or who told you That the knock gauge wouldn't work if u plunged the scanmaster into the powerloggers input block but that is false . The knock sensor/gauge will work perfectly fine if the scanmaster is wired as it should . That input is specifically made for the scanmaster and when you get it wired in it will read twice as fast with the 2.2 chip . And regarding the wideband wiring yes you need to take whatever output wire from your box and wire it in to the powerlogger input block in the #1 spot .
     
  6. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    Offline
    Ok. Doesn't the wideband output wire still need to go to the gauge too? That is why I said about splicing into it assuming the gauge will need that wire connected. This is the kind of stuff that is not explained very well in the directions. I appreciate the help. More dumb questions to follow. I'm in over my head but I will muddle through it with everyone's help on here.
     
  7. JustABuick

    JustABuick
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    30
    Offline
    I'm running the same setup, powerlogger with a PLX WB gauge. Did you get the PLX kit new? if so, there should be an extra wire that you can run from the Wideband brain box to the powerlogger.
     
  8. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    Offline
    Yes, brand new. Any pics of the wire and where it connects to the sensor module? So it sounds like the plug from the gauge with the 4 wires (including wideband signal) plugs into the PLX sensor module. Then there's a separate wire (supplied by plx) that plugs somewhere else to the box?
     
  9. JustABuick

    JustABuick
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    30
    Offline
    Sure, I can get a couple this weekend. I'm not with the car during the week. Correct, the plug with the 4 wires can be plugged into the PLX sensor module so the gauge will receive and display data as it normally would without having to be spliced into.

    Instead of splicing into that and running that into the analog board of the power logger, use the supplied grey wire https://www.plxdevices.com/Wideband-O2-OBD2-Sensor-Module-Connect-Kit-p/897346002474.htm shown there. That will plug into the designated analog section of the sensor module and can be run directly to the analog board of the power logger. The directions will tell you which specific port to plug into, I think it might be the bottom left one.

    You will definitely want to read the directions to double check what I told you, that was done a little while ago and I had help, so it's a little foggy. maybe Bob will see this and chime in again to confirm.
     
  10. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    Offline
    Ok I think I have it now. The four wire plug only has one wire connected to it that runs to the gauge. So I need to install the gray supplied wideband wire into the open slot of the plug. The other unused slots are for narrowband and something else. Sound right?
     
  11. earlbrown

    earlbrown
    Expand Collapse
    runs with scissors

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,750
    Likes Received:
    879
    Offline
    I was thinking the extra wire was an optional output so the PLX brain could simulate a N/B O2 output for the ECM.

    it's been a few years since I wired up my powerlogger/scanmaster/PLX setup.


    Just curious why you want the gauge when the scanmaster is going to default to W/B A/F readings as ti's 'main page'.
     
  12. JustABuick

    JustABuick
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    30
    Offline
    Yeah, that sounds right. I can get pictures this weekend, but I'll default to Earl since he's forgotten more than I know.

    I liked having it come through the gauge because it's easier to read than the scanmaster for me while making a pass
     
  13. tford

    tford
    Expand Collapse
    Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    Offline
    When I got the plx kit I didn't plan to get the powerlogger setup. It happened in stages and I thought I would have the wideband hooked up way beforehand. The scanmaster won't display the af ratio until it is hooked to a powerlogger right? Plus like justabuick mentioned I like the gauge right in my face
     
  14. JustABuick

    JustABuick
    Expand Collapse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    30
    Offline
    Kinda the same with me, I didn't buy it all at once. Right, You need to update the scanmaster to the newest (2.2?) version- the new scanmaster chip should be included with the power logger, and route that to the power logger. After that, it will read AFR, and the refresh/display rate will be faster.
     

Share This Page