Scanmaster G setup with ALDLDroid

Discussion in 'Scan Tool Tech' started by cimi4749, Jan 25, 2017.

  1. cimi4749

    cimi4749
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Offline
    Got my nice new SMG in today and it looks great! I can't understand how the last owner went without a scantool. :facepalm:

    With that said I'm having trouble getting it to communicate with my phone which was the entire reason for the purchase. See pics attached. Thanks!

    Screenshot_2017-01-25-18-46-14[1].png Screenshot_2017-01-25-18-44-24[1].png Screenshot_2017-01-25-18-44-18[1].png Screenshot_2017-01-25-18-44-11[1].png Screenshot_2017-01-25-18-44-06[1].png
     
  2. TurboBob

    TurboBob
    Expand Collapse
    Resident mad scientist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    307
    Online
    I answered your PM
     
  3. Mr T type

    Mr T type
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    8
    Offline
    I just recieved mine in the mail, installed it and I am having the same problem. I don't have a powerlogger but I went to bobs website and downloaded the correct file and I'm sure I did everything correctly. Which which file in the settings list should I choose? I have been messing with this thing for hours
     
  4. TurboBob

    TurboBob
    Expand Collapse
    Resident mad scientist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    307
    Online
    send me an email and we can walk thru the setup. (bob -at- bailey-eng -dot- com)

    Bob
     

Share This Page