2016 TSO Rules discussion

Jun 5, 2012
33
1
8
72
Alright, here's voting results.

1. Remove 50# penalty for liquid intercooler (effects 4 racers)

8 votes Yes to 11 votes NO. No Change

2. Don't allow Pro Radial (part# 3754X) when using the larger exhaust wheel (i.e. GT-55 & PTE Promod 88) A yes vote means to not allow that tire (I don't think it effects any racer)

8 votes Yes to 11 votes NO. No Change

3. Allow turbo mounted in any position and exit anywhere exhaust with no mufflers (Does not currently effect any racer)

9 votes Yes to 10 votes NO. No Change

No rules changes for this year.


Here's how everyone voted:
1 2 3
N Y N Richie Balcom
N Y N Jason Cramer
Y N Y Don Cruz
Y N Y David Day
N Y N Tom Dykeman
N N N Paul Dubois
Y Y N Dave England
N N N Dave Fiscus
Y N Y Tony Gomes
N N N Gary Harmon
N N Y Todd Humphrey
N N N Jimmy Morrison
N N Y John Plog
Y N Y Tom Robison
Y Y Y Ross Roman
N Y Y Tim Szabo
Y Y N Brad Tennyson
N Y N Billy T
Y N Y Jason White
3. " Allow turbo mounted in any position " voted "no"

Just out of curiosity, As I recall, there are some racers in TSO presently who already have their turbos mounted in
" ANY " position. How does that fit within the rules for 2016 ? Just wondering ??
 

gnxtc2

Well-Known Member
Staff member
May 28, 2001
3,161
125
63
Bergen County, NJ
George, read Rule #6, I highlighted the area in Red that pertains to what was being voted on.

6. TURBO: Maximum compressor wheel size is 88.0 mm /3.464” - inducer wheel diameter. Turbos with a compressor exducer diameter larger than 127mm/5.000" and/or a turbine exducer diameter larger than 93mm/3.66" must use 275/60 DR's. (i.e. GT-55 & PTE Promod 88)
Compressor wheel to housing clearance must maintain a maximum of 0.080” clearance beginning from a) where the leading edge of the compressor wheel meets the inlet of the compressor housing to b) the transition point where the trailing edge of the compressor wheel meets the volute. All air entering the turbocharger must pass through the turbocharger inlet. Injection of any liquid, gas, or any other substance into the inlet or exhaust housing prohibited. Turbocharger compressor wheel must be constructed of cast or billet aluminum. Exotic material wheels prohibited. The tips of the impeller wheel may not be stepped, cut down, or notched to meet impeller tip-to-tip dimension. (.500-inch will define the tip of the impeller wheel).
Turbo must be located within the factory engine compartment. No part of the turbo can be mounted forward of the factory core support. The crossover pipe can be in any location.
Any competitor who sets an ET or MPH Record will have their turbo inspected at that event. If protested by another competitor, the protesting competitor is required to put up $100 which will be given up if the turbo is found to be legal. Anyone found to be illegal or unwilling to remove the compressor cover or downpipe for inspection will be automatically dis-qualified and removed from the point series.

Billy T.
gnxtc2@aol.com
 

baadgn

Member
May 22, 2003
756
7
18
Visit site
3. " Allow turbo mounted in any position " voted "no"

Just out of curiosity, As I recall, there are some racers in TSO presently who already have their turbos mounted in
" ANY " position. How does that fit within the rules for 2016 ? Just wondering ??
George,
Show up and race..... Do you really think where the turbo is mounted makes a difference..... Just wondering ??
 
Jun 5, 2012
33
1
8
72
George,
Show up and race..... Do you really think where the turbo is mounted makes a difference..... Just wondering ??

Tony, whether it does or not, is not in question, I was just questioning the rules. It really doesn't matter to me personally but to answer your question " if I think it makes a difference " yes, I do think that different placements of a turbo could give a small advantage on some combos .

It's all good, wasn't trying to cause waves.
 
Top Bottom