Does anyone have a way of making header collector balls round again?

GNVAIR

Member
I am putting my car back together and have a leak at the driver side header collector. The ball portion is no longer round and causing a large exhaust leak. Is there a way to repair this?
 

Attachments

  • 20230511_182046_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    20230511_182046_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    565.8 KB · Views: 80
I am putting my car back together and have a leak at the driver side header collector. The ball portion is no longer round and causing a large exhaust leak. Is there a way to repair this?
I know it is possible to do; @turbolou fixed mine and he said it was a pain in the ass. Took lots of heat and time to get it back to where it would seal. Might be better off just getting a replacement.
 
You’d need an engine on a stand and a fabricator but you could cut them off and install flanges & channel clamps
 
I was talking to another Buick guy yesterday who suggested a v band flange. I think I am going to cut off the flanges and tig a V band flange on to the driver side.
 
I was talking to another Buick guy yesterday who suggested a v band flange. I think I am going to cut off the flanges and tig a V band flange on to the driver side.
That's what I'd do.
As mentioned, it'll have to be done on an engine in order to get it to fit.
Note that these flanges have a counterbore in them. When welding on the mating 1/2 the flange will extend slightly. This is a locator that improves the seal.
This is a part of the exh on my TR/LS turbo build.
Finish welded pieces 010.jpg
 
There are also some splits with a copper seal ring in them that look like they'd be really good on a boosted engine.
 
I ended up cutting the flanges off and tig welding a V band flange on. It worked out nicely.
 

Attachments

  • 20230527_220845_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    20230527_220845_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    518.6 KB · Views: 64
  • 20230527_220827_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    20230527_220827_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    478.2 KB · Views: 49
  • 20230527_220830_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    20230527_220830_copy_2000x1500.jpg
    520.6 KB · Views: 64
Back
Top