Scanmaster G Logs

Discussion in 'Scan Tool Tech' started by Adam28, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. Adam28

    Adam28
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
    I have 5 logs in my scanmaster G but when I try to download them I only get the first 4. And the last one is the one I want. Go figure.. Any tricks or help is appreciated.

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. TurboBob

    TurboBob
    Expand Collapse
    Resident mad scientist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    326
    Offline
    send me an email and I can look thru the log info. But you can try making a couple more logs so that the one of interest is not the last one.

    Bob
     
  3. Adam28

    Adam28
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
  4. Adam28

    Adam28
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
    Hi Bob,

    I'm still having the issue of the Scanmaster G logs downloading at
    2k files for each frame instead of the whole recording in one file.

    I even went back and flashed the Scanmaster G to the older software
    along the the Powerlogger to where it was before and it still had the same issue.

    I made sure to reset the logs so they were new but no luck.

    I can manually log from the Powerlogger just fine.

    Currently running:

    Scanmaster G
    S/N 6KF1G
    Flash 4015
    SW Version 1.06

    Powerlogger:

    PLC version 2.6.8

    I've also include a pic of my powerlogger folder just in case there's
    something not looking right in there.


    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TurboBob

    TurboBob
    Expand Collapse
    Resident mad scientist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    326
    Offline
    1.06 is the correct version to use.

    have you reset the gauge logs and recorded new ones?

    erase all the exported logs, and try fresh, send me the raw file also.

    Bob
     
  6. Adam28

    Adam28
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
    Yes, I reset the logs. I installed the powerlogger fresh as well hoping that would solve it.

    I was hoping I'm missing something dumb or my process is incorrect somewhere.
     
  7. Adam28

    Adam28
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
    Update. I tried starting pretty much from scratch again. I erased the logs in the Scanmaster G. I deleted my powerlogger off of my computer. Re downloaded and installed.
    Re flashed the powerlogger. Double checked there were no logs in the scanmaster G. Went out and recorded 2 logs. Got home and pulled the 2 logs. They again downloaded
    as 2k files. 355 files in total equaling the frames stored on the Scanmaster G. Do you want me to send you one of the 2k logs? Also is Bob@bailey-eng.com the preferred email address?

    Thanks again. Really want to get to the bottom of this as its my favorite feature of the Scanmaster G!!
     
  8. TurboBob

    TurboBob
    Expand Collapse
    Resident mad scientist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    326
    Offline
    yeah, send me what you have, I'll take a look.

    we'll get it straightened out, the internal logs are a great thing to have.

    Bob
     
  9. hensleyt

    hensleyt
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    16
    Offline
    did you get to the bottom of this? mine did the same thing
     
  10. Adam28

    Adam28
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
    I sent over the files Bob.

    Thanks!!
     

Share This Page