Scanmaster G for old PowerLogger

Discussion in 'Scan Tool Tech' started by Royal-T-Ltd, Apr 16, 2017.

  1. Royal-T-Ltd

    Royal-T-Ltd
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    96
    Offline
    Ok - I'm finally finding some time to install my Scanmaster G and after the install, my new SMG blinks all kind of random numbers. I used the the same Comm link from my old SM 2.1 and I am pretty sure I updated the PL to the newest version, when I open the new version, Scanmaster G is checked along with all the associated options I want.

    Anybody having issues... I am pretty sure I have one of the old school PLs.... I read somewhere about removing a capacitor but don't know if that is my fix to getting proper info. Or if I need to wire to my ALDL - but that seems like going backwards.

    Thanks in advance


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  2. Sweet6

    Sweet6
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    56
    Offline
    I have an old PL the SMG works fine. Just had to punch out that resistor on the board.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Royal-T-Ltd

    Royal-T-Ltd
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    96
    Offline
    Thanks - i will do that and see if it fixes it.

    aaron
     
  4. Mr T type

    Mr T type
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    Offline
    i am having this same problem even after loading latest version of software, reflashing PL, and removing the cap. from the board. my SM also shows random data and multiple trouble codes
     
  5. Mr T type

    Mr T type
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    Offline
    if you found a solution please advise!!
     
  6. TurboBob

    TurboBob
    Expand Collapse
    Resident mad scientist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    5,877
    Likes Received:
    331
    Offline
    presuming that your PL has been updated, and the Scanmaster G option enabled, if the data is still not correct then it might make sense to send it to me for checkout.

    Bob
     

Share This Page