Hybrid, How to go about the stock harness?

Discussion in 'HYBRIDS' started by 87Turbolimited, Oct 17, 2016.

  1. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline
    Hello everyone,

    I have a question about Hybrid swap, for the stock harness what would I need to do? would I need a custom standalone? I have my stock complete harness with all the relays, not sure how to power it? and what to use and not to use. Any help will be gladly appreciated and thanks in advance.
     
  2. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline
  3. pacecarta

    pacecarta
    Expand Collapse
    MAGNA
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    8,500
    Likes Received:
    557
    Offline
    you can get away with just the engine harness with all relays, ecm and sensors
    youll need switched supply power for the ecm which comes in on the dash connector of the engine harness (pnk/blk stripe) and orange ecm memory wire to the battery
    on the fuse block end of the stock harness \ you'll need to provide switched power to the ignition module / coilpack circuits , injectors/ fuel pump curcuit and the fan relays circuit
    youll also need to tie the purple relay wire to hybrid starter wire, the fusible wires to the hybrids power wires
    then connect the alt field to the volt lamp wire of the hybrid
    it should start and run
    the lockup and vss will take a little more work ,

    diagrams are at gnttype.org

    http://www.gnttype.org/techarea/electrical/connectors.html


    tip make all your connections with quick splices and make it work first , you can cut the fuse block end off later and clean and shorten , solder and wrap to make nice but if you cut the connector off first you'll have a hard time identifying the wires from the chart
     
  4. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline

    Thank you Pacecarta,

    I appreciate your reply, and all the information provided. I'll have to get the dash connector? guess this will become a project as it will be my first time attempting something like this. Any one that you might know that can convert the harness into a standalone, or if you could possibly help I'll pay for the service.

    Thanks,
     
  5. pacecarta

    pacecarta
    Expand Collapse
    MAGNA
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    8,500
    Likes Received:
    557
    Offline
    #5 pacecarta, Oct 18, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2016
  6. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline
    I spoke to John from caspers yesterday for some reason he said that would not work. I was ready to buy it.. because it seem to be that it will work, he mentioned is doesn't power all the functions its more for a race car only, not sure what he means by that. He did say he can make a new standalone but its out of my budget 900. He also said am better off with the stock harness to save money.
     
  7. S10xGN

    S10xGN
    Expand Collapse
    RETIRED!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    69
    Offline
    I posted my "adapted" C100 and C437 connectors wiring here years ago, I'd post again but they're no longer on my 'puter. They may still be here, prolly at least 5 years back though...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline
    I'm still looking for help the greatest in working with harnesses, anyone willing to work on my harness for the right price.
     
  9. Grumpy

    Grumpy
    Expand Collapse
    Thread killer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    10,631
    Likes Received:
    348
    Offline
    Easiest thing to do is get a Turbo Dash an engine harness an just swap em out.. Yes I have them here in my "stuff" . Wish it could have been this simple with my Mazda hybrid.
     
  10. mikestertwo

    mikestertwo
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,729
    Likes Received:
    74
    Online
    I didn't see mentioned what kind of car you are putting the turbo motor in. It makes a difference on what you have to do to make it work. Did I miss it?
     
  11. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline
    I have the engine harness, how much do you want for the Dash harness? Is it that simple with both?
     
  12. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline
    It would go on a Foxbody Mustang.
     
  13. Grumpy

    Grumpy
    Expand Collapse
    Thread killer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    10,631
    Likes Received:
    348
    Offline

    Thought you wanted it for a Limited. Work with what ya have in the Mustang.. Prob goin to be a cluster ****. Good luck.
     
  14. mikestertwo

    mikestertwo
    Expand Collapse
    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,729
    Likes Received:
    74
    Online
    Your going to have to get a wiring diagram for the mustang and a wiring diagram for a turbo regal and start matching things up.
     
  15. protracracing

    protracracing
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    4
    Offline
    Stage 2 motor pics 001.jpg You dont need an under dash harness.The only wires you use from there is one key power and the wires for the adl connector.
    The wires that go to the starter solnoid on the mustang will power the car it self and you only need to power a few wires on the gn harness to get it to run.

    Hope this helps.
    Dennis
     
  16. 87Turbolimited

    87Turbolimited
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Offline
    Thanks, Dennis what a master peace you have there great job. Could you guide me, on which wire would those be and the (adl connecter). I have the engine harness along with the dash harness. Pm sent also
     
  17. gs462

    gs462
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    945
    Likes Received:
    5
    Offline
    great info
     

Share This Page