GNX #298 on Ebay: PA reconstructed title
[…] Again, I reiterate that I do know PA's laws regarding altered or defaced VIN. My standing is based upon what I know of our local laws.

The ... vehicle in question since its impoundment has been inspected and it shows signs of having an altered or defaced [VIN]. Now, under [Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§] 286-43 (4) and [-]44 (5) this subjects the vehicle to a summary forfeiture to the government because it is basically unlawful to be in possession of a vehicle or motor vehicle parts which -- on which the VIN number has been altered or defaced.

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-43 (1993) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to wilfully deface, destroy, or alter the serial number, a component part number, or identification mark of any vehicle, so placed or stamped on any vehicle by the manufacturer for the purpose of identifying the vehicle or its component parts, nor shall any person place or stamp any serial, motor, or other number or mark upon a vehicle, except one assigned thereto by the director of finance.
This section does not prohibit the restoration by an owner of an original motor, or other mark or number, when the restoration is authorized in writing by the director of finance, nor prevent any manufacturer from placing in the ordinary course of business, numbers or marks upon new motor vehicles or new parts thereof.

HRS § 286-44(a) (Supp. 2002) reads:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess a motor vehicle, a motor block, or any part thereof, knowing that the motor number, serial number, or manufacturer's number, placed on the same by the manufacturer for the purpose of identification, has been changed, altered, erased, or mutilated, for the purpose of changing the identity of the motor vehicle, motor, motor block, or any part thereof.