GNX #298 on Ebay: PA reconstructed title
[…] This section does not prohibit the restoration by an owner of an original motor, or other mark or number, when the restoration is authorized in writing by the director of finance, nor prevent any manufacturer from placing in the ordinary course of business, numbers or marks upon new motor vehicles or new parts thereof.

HRS § 286-44(a) (Supp. 2002) reads:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess a motor vehicle, a motor block, or any part thereof, knowing that the motor number, serial number, or manufacturer's number, placed on the same by the manufacturer for the purpose of identification, has been changed, altered, erased, or mutilated, for the purpose of changing the identity of the motor vehicle, motor, motor block, or any part thereof. All such motor vehicles, motor blocks, or parts from which the manufacturer's identification number has been removed, defaced, or altered shall be forfeited to the county where found and if not identified may be sold at public auction or destroyed. If identified, all persons having an interest in the motor vehicle, motor block, or part shall be notified, there shall be assigned a new registration number, and the motor vehicle, motor block, or part shall be returned to the owner entitled to possession.
 
Top